Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pellissippi State Community College vs Chattanooga State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Knoxville TN · vs · Public, Chattanooga TN

Option A Knoxville, TN

Pellissippi State Community College

Net price / year
$4,983
Earnings, 10 years
$38,440
Payback
No payback

Option B Chattanooga, TN

Chattanooga State Community College

Net price / year
$5,283
Earnings, 10 years
$37,598
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pellissippi State Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,440 against a $9,966 total, vs $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePellissippi State Community CollegeChattanooga State Community College
Net price / yr$4,983$5,283
Total net cost$9,966$10,566
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,440$37,598
Median debt$8,725$10,419
Payback——
20-year net return-$208,366-$225,806

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pellissippi State Community College or Chattanooga State Community College?

Pellissippi State Community College, at $4,983 a year after aid versus $5,283 — a gap of $300 a year, or $600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pellissippi State Community College or Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn more?

Pellissippi State Community College graduates report a median $38,440 ten years after entry, $842 more than the $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pellissippi State Community College or Chattanooga State Community College?

Pellissippi State Community College: its completers carry a median $8,725 in federal loans versus $10,419 at Chattanooga State Community College, a difference of $1,694. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Pellissippi State Community College, against 26% at Chattanooga State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pellissippi State Community College vs Chattanooga State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Pellissippi State Community College or Chattanooga State Community College a better value?
Pellissippi State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pellissippi State Community College or Chattanooga State Community College?
Pellissippi State Community College: $4,983/yr net price after aid versus $5,283/yr at Chattanooga State Community College — a difference of $300 a year, or about $600 over four years.
Do Pellissippi State Community College or Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn more?
Pellissippi State Community College graduates earn a median $38,440 ten years after entry, versus $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College — a $842 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.