Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Gannon University: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Erie PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B Erie, PA

Gannon University

Net price / year
$22,553
Earnings, 10 years
$58,845
Payback
8.6 yrs
The verdict

Gannon University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,212 in 8.6 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $58,845 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusGannon University
Net price / yr$32,875$22,553
Total net cost$131,500$90,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$58,845
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback8.7 yrs8.6 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$119,488

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Gannon University?

Gannon University, at $22,553 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $10,322 a year, or $41,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Gannon University graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $63,435 ten years after entry, $4,590 more than the $58,845 at Gannon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Gannon University?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Gannon University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, against 66% at Gannon University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Gannon University: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Gannon University a better value?
Gannon University. It clears its $90,212 net cost in about 8.6 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $58,845 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Gannon University?
Gannon University: $22,553/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $10,322 a year, or about $41,288 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Gannon University graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $63,435 ten years after entry, versus $58,845 at Gannon University — a $4,590 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.