Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Moravian University: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bethlehem PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B Bethlehem, PA

Moravian University

Net price / year
$30,670
Earnings, 10 years
$61,860
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,500 in 8.7 years versus 9.1 years at Moravian University, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $61,860 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusMoravian University
Net price / yr$32,875$30,670
Total net cost$131,500$122,680
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$61,860
Median debt$25,000$26,793
Payback8.7 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$147,320

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Moravian University?

Moravian University, at $30,670 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $2,205 a year, or $8,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Moravian University graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $63,435 ten years after entry, $1,575 more than the $61,860 at Moravian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Moravian University?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,793 at Moravian University, a difference of $1,793. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, against 72% at Moravian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Moravian University: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Moravian University a better value?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. It clears its $131,500 net cost in about 8.7 years versus 9.1 years at Moravian University, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $61,860 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Moravian University?
Moravian University: $30,670/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $2,205 a year, or about $8,820 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Moravian University graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $63,435 ten years after entry, versus $61,860 at Moravian University — a $1,575 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.