Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Saint Vincent College: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Latrobe PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B Latrobe, PA

Saint Vincent College

Net price / year
$23,510
Earnings, 10 years
$59,982
Payback
8.1 yrs
The verdict

Saint Vincent College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,040 in 8.1 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $59,982 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusSaint Vincent College
Net price / yr$32,875$23,510
Total net cost$131,500$94,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$59,982
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback8.7 yrs8.1 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$138,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Saint Vincent College?

Saint Vincent College, at $23,510 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $9,365 a year, or $37,460 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Saint Vincent College graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $63,435 ten years after entry, $3,453 more than the $59,982 at Saint Vincent College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Saint Vincent College?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Saint Vincent College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, against 69% at Saint Vincent College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Saint Vincent College: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Saint Vincent College a better value?
Saint Vincent College. It clears its $94,040 net cost in about 8.1 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $59,982 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Saint Vincent College?
Saint Vincent College: $23,510/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $9,365 a year, or about $37,460 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Saint Vincent College graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $63,435 ten years after entry, versus $59,982 at Saint Vincent College — a $3,453 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.