Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Temple University: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Public, Philadelphia PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Temple University

Net price / year
$28,198
Earnings, 10 years
$63,727
Payback
7.3 yrs
The verdict

Temple University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,792 in 7.3 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $63,727 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusTemple University
Net price / yr$32,875$28,198
Total net cost$131,500$112,792
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$63,727
Median debt$25,000$24,395
Payback8.7 yrs7.3 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$194,548

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Temple University?

Temple University, at $28,198 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $4,677 a year, or $18,708 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Temple University graduates earn more?

Temple University graduates report a median $63,727 ten years after entry, $292 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Temple University?

Temple University: its completers carry a median $24,395 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, a difference of $605. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, against 75% at Temple University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Temple University: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Temple University a better value?
Temple University. It clears its $112,792 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $63,727 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Temple University?
Temple University: $28,198/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $4,677 a year, or about $18,708 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or Temple University graduates earn more?
Temple University graduates earn a median $63,727 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a $292 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.