Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Public, Pittsburgh PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Net price / year
$30,434
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
6.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $121,736 in 6.9 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
Net price / yr$32,875$30,434
Total net cost$131,500$121,736
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$66,125
Median debt$25,000$24,250
Payback8.7 yrs6.9 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$233,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, at $30,434 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $2,441 a year, or $9,764 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates earn more?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates report a median $66,125 ten years after entry, $2,690 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, against 86% at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus a better value?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus. It clears its $121,736 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: $30,434/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $2,441 a year, or about $9,764 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates earn more?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates earn a median $66,125 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a $2,690 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.