Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs West Chester University of Pennsylvania: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Public, West Chester PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B West Chester, PA

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$23,331
Earnings, 10 years
$61,258
Payback
7.2 yrs
The verdict

West Chester University of Pennsylvania has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,324 in 7.2 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $61,258 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusWest Chester University of Pennsylvania
Net price / yr$32,875$23,331
Total net cost$131,500$93,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$61,258
Median debt$25,000$23,500
Payback8.7 yrs7.2 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$164,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania, at $23,331 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $9,544 a year, or $38,176 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $63,435 ten years after entry, $2,177 more than the $61,258 at West Chester University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $23,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, against 71% at West Chester University of Pennsylvania. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs West Chester University of Pennsylvania: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania a better value?
West Chester University of Pennsylvania. It clears its $93,324 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 8.7 years at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $61,258 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania?
West Chester University of Pennsylvania: $23,331/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $9,544 a year, or about $38,176 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $63,435 ten years after entry, versus $61,258 at West Chester University of Pennsylvania — a $2,177 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.