Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Public, York PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$32,875
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
8.7 yrs

Option B York, PA

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education

Net price / year
$13,490
Earnings, 10 years
$54,322
Payback
9.1 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,500 in 8.7 years versus 9.1 years at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $54,322 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Main CampusYork County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education
Net price / yr$32,875$13,490
Total net cost$131,500$53,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$54,322
Median debt$25,000$9,500
Payback8.7 yrs9.1 yrs
20-year net return$170,000$65,280

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education?

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education, at $13,490 a year after aid versus $32,875 — a gap of $19,385 a year, or $77,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates report a median $63,435 ten years after entry, $9,113 more than the $54,322 at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education?

York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus, a difference of $15,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education, against 86% at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education a better value?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus. It clears its $131,500 net cost in about 8.7 years versus 9.1 years at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $54,322 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education?
York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education: $13,490/yr net price after aid versus $32,875/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus — a difference of $19,385 a year, or about $77,540 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus or York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median $63,435 ten years after entry, versus $54,322 at York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education — a $9,113 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.