Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona vs Gwynedd Mercy University: which has better ROI?

Public, Altoona PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Gwynedd Valley PA

Option A Altoona, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona

Net price / year
$22,213
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B Gwynedd Valley, PA

Gwynedd Mercy University

Net price / year
$27,483
Earnings, 10 years
$67,145
Payback
5.9 yrs
The verdict

Gwynedd Mercy University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $109,932 in 5.9 years versus 5.9 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, on median earnings of $67,145 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaGwynedd Mercy University
Net price / yr$22,213$27,483
Total net cost$88,852$109,932
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$67,145
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback5.9 yrs5.9 yrs
20-year net return$212,648$265,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or Gwynedd Mercy University?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, at $22,213 a year after aid versus $27,483 — a gap of $5,270 a year, or $21,080 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or Gwynedd Mercy University graduates earn more?

Gwynedd Mercy University graduates report a median $67,145 ten years after entry, $3,710 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or Gwynedd Mercy University?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Gwynedd Mercy University, against 17% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona vs Gwynedd Mercy University: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or Gwynedd Mercy University a better value?
Gwynedd Mercy University. It clears its $109,932 net cost in about 5.9 years versus 5.9 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, on median earnings of $67,145 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or Gwynedd Mercy University?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona: $22,213/yr net price after aid versus $27,483/yr at Gwynedd Mercy University — a difference of $5,270 a year, or about $21,080 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or Gwynedd Mercy University graduates earn more?
Gwynedd Mercy University graduates earn a median $67,145 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona — a $3,710 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.