Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona vs UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing: which has better ROI?

Public, Altoona PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA

Option A Altoona, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona

Net price / year
$22,213
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B Pittsburgh, PA

UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing

Net price / year
$29,374
Earnings, 10 years
$68,801
Payback
5.7 yrs
The verdict

UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,496 in 5.7 years versus 5.9 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, on median earnings of $68,801 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaUPMC Shadyside School of Nursing
Net price / yr$22,213$29,374
Total net cost$88,852$117,496
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$68,801
Median debt$25,000$19,666
Payback5.9 yrs5.7 yrs
20-year net return$212,648$291,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, at $22,213 a year after aid versus $29,374 — a gap of $7,161 a year, or $28,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing graduates earn more?

UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing graduates report a median $68,801 ten years after entry, $5,366 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing?

UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing: its completers carry a median $19,666 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, a difference of $5,334. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing, against 17% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona vs UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing a better value?
UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing. It clears its $117,496 net cost in about 5.7 years versus 5.9 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona, on median earnings of $68,801 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona: $22,213/yr net price after aid versus $29,374/yr at UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing — a difference of $7,161 a year, or about $28,644 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona or UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing graduates earn more?
UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing graduates earn a median $68,801 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona — a $5,366 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.