Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs Gannon University: which has better ROI?

Public, Erie PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Erie PA

Option A Erie, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Net price / year
$24,558
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
6.5 yrs

Option B Erie, PA

Gannon University

Net price / year
$22,553
Earnings, 10 years
$58,845
Payback
8.6 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,232 in 6.5 years versus 8.6 years at Gannon University, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $58,845 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeGannon University
Net price / yr$24,558$22,553
Total net cost$98,232$90,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$58,845
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback6.5 yrs8.6 yrs
20-year net return$203,268$119,488

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Gannon University?

Gannon University, at $22,553 a year after aid versus $24,558 — a gap of $2,005 a year, or $8,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Gannon University graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates report a median $63,435 ten years after entry, $4,590 more than the $58,845 at Gannon University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Gannon University?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Gannon University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Gannon University, against 44% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs Gannon University: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Gannon University a better value?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College. It clears its $98,232 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 8.6 years at Gannon University, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $58,845 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Gannon University?
Gannon University: $22,553/yr net price after aid versus $24,558/yr at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College — a difference of $2,005 a year, or about $8,020 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Gannon University graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates earn a median $63,435 ten years after entry, versus $58,845 at Gannon University — a $4,590 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.