Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Public, Dallas PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Reading PA

Option A Dallas, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre

Net price / year
$16,448
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Reading, PA

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$28,415
Earnings, 10 years
$74,572
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $113,660 in 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre, on median earnings of $74,572 vs $63,435 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarreReading Hospital School of Health Sciences
Net price / yr$16,448$28,415
Total net cost$65,792$113,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$74,572
Median debt$25,000$20,885
Payback4.4 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$235,708$410,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre, at $16,448 a year after aid versus $28,415 — a gap of $11,967 a year, or $47,868 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates report a median $74,572 ten years after entry, $11,137 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences?

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $20,885 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre, a difference of $4,115. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences, against 23% at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences a better value?
Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences. It clears its $113,660 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre, on median earnings of $74,572 vs $63,435 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre: $16,448/yr net price after aid versus $28,415/yr at Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences — a difference of $11,967 a year, or about $47,868 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates earn a median $74,572 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre — a $11,137 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.