Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus vs Gettysburg College: which has better ROI?

Public, University Park PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Gettysburg PA

Option A University Park, PA

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

Net price / year
$19,550
Earnings, 10 years
$63,435
Payback
5.2 yrs

Option B Gettysburg, PA

Gettysburg College

Net price / year
$31,490
Earnings, 10 years
$71,517
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,200 in 5.2 years versus 5.4 years at Gettysburg College, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $71,517 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania State University-World CampusGettysburg College
Net price / yr$19,550$31,490
Total net cost$78,200$125,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,435$71,517
Median debt$25,000$26,999
Payback5.2 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$223,300$337,180

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus or Gettysburg College?

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus, at $19,550 a year after aid versus $31,490 — a gap of $11,940 a year, or $47,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania State University-World Campus or Gettysburg College graduates earn more?

Gettysburg College graduates report a median $71,517 ten years after entry, $8,082 more than the $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus or Gettysburg College?

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,999 at Gettysburg College, a difference of $1,999. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Gettysburg College, against 34% at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus vs Gettysburg College: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania State University-World Campus or Gettysburg College a better value?
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus. It clears its $78,200 net cost in about 5.2 years versus 5.4 years at Gettysburg College, on median earnings of $63,435 vs $71,517 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus or Gettysburg College?
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus: $19,550/yr net price after aid versus $31,490/yr at Gettysburg College — a difference of $11,940 a year, or about $47,760 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania State University-World Campus or Gettysburg College graduates earn more?
Gettysburg College graduates earn a median $71,517 ten years after entry, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University-World Campus — a $8,082 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.