Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pennsylvania Western University vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: which has better ROI?

Public, California PA · vs · Private for-profit, West Mifflin PA

Option A California, PA

Pennsylvania Western University

Net price / year
$18,256
Earnings, 10 years
$47,295
Payback
No payback

Option B West Mifflin, PA

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh

Net price / year
$15,576
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pennsylvania Western University comes closer — median earnings $47,295 against a $73,024 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePennsylvania Western UniversityAll-State Career School-Pittsburgh
Net price / yr$18,256$15,576
Total net cost$73,024$62,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,295$33,193
Median debt$23,725$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$94,324-$365,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania Western University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, at $15,576 a year after aid versus $18,256 — a gap of $2,680 a year, or $10,720 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pennsylvania Western University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania Western University graduates report a median $47,295 ten years after entry, $14,102 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pennsylvania Western University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $23,725 at Pennsylvania Western University, a difference of $14,225. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, against 52% at Pennsylvania Western University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pennsylvania Western University vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: frequently asked questions

Is Pennsylvania Western University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh a better value?
Pennsylvania Western University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pennsylvania Western University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?
All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: $15,576/yr net price after aid versus $18,256/yr at Pennsylvania Western University — a difference of $2,680 a year, or about $10,720 over four years.
Do Pennsylvania Western University or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?
Pennsylvania Western University graduates earn a median $47,295 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh — a $14,102 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.