Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pensacola State College vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Public, Pensacola FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Pensacola, FL

Pensacola State College

Net price / year
$3,957
Earnings, 10 years
$36,739
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pensacola State College comes closer — median earnings $36,739 against a $7,914 total, vs $34,577 at ATA Career Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePensacola State CollegeATA Career Education
Net price / yr$3,957$28,250
Total net cost$7,914$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,739$34,577
Median debt$7,500$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$240,334-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pensacola State College or ATA Career Education?

Pensacola State College, at $3,957 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $24,293 a year, or $105,086 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pensacola State College or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

Pensacola State College graduates report a median $36,739 ten years after entry, $2,162 more than the $34,577 at ATA Career Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pensacola State College or ATA Career Education?

Pensacola State College: its completers carry a median $7,500 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA Career Education, a difference of $13,530. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at ATA Career Education, against 36% at Pensacola State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pensacola State College vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Pensacola State College or ATA Career Education a better value?
Pensacola State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pensacola State College or ATA Career Education?
Pensacola State College: $3,957/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $24,293 a year, or about $105,086 over four years.
Do Pensacola State College or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
Pensacola State College graduates earn a median $36,739 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA Career Education — a $2,162 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.