Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pepperdine University vs Concordia University-Irvine: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Malibu CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Irvine CA

Option A Malibu, CA

Pepperdine University

Net price / year
$58,098
Earnings, 10 years
$82,939
Payback
6.7 yrs

Option B Irvine, CA

Concordia University-Irvine

Net price / year
$28,115
Earnings, 10 years
$65,083
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

Pepperdine University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $232,392 in 6.7 years versus 6.7 years at Concordia University-Irvine, on median earnings of $82,939 vs $65,083 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePepperdine UniversityConcordia University-Irvine
Net price / yr$58,098$28,115
Total net cost$232,392$112,460
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,939$65,083
Median debt$23,510$24,247
Payback6.7 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$459,188$222,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pepperdine University or Concordia University-Irvine?

Concordia University-Irvine, at $28,115 a year after aid versus $58,098 — a gap of $29,983 a year, or $119,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pepperdine University or Concordia University-Irvine graduates earn more?

Pepperdine University graduates report a median $82,939 ten years after entry, $17,856 more than the $65,083 at Concordia University-Irvine. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pepperdine University or Concordia University-Irvine?

Pepperdine University: its completers carry a median $23,510 in federal loans versus $24,247 at Concordia University-Irvine, a difference of $737. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Pepperdine University, against 58% at Concordia University-Irvine. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pepperdine University vs Concordia University-Irvine: frequently asked questions

Is Pepperdine University or Concordia University-Irvine a better value?
Pepperdine University. It clears its $232,392 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 6.7 years at Concordia University-Irvine, on median earnings of $82,939 vs $65,083 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pepperdine University or Concordia University-Irvine?
Concordia University-Irvine: $28,115/yr net price after aid versus $58,098/yr at Pepperdine University — a difference of $29,983 a year, or about $119,932 over four years.
Do Pepperdine University or Concordia University-Irvine graduates earn more?
Pepperdine University graduates earn a median $82,939 ten years after entry, versus $65,083 at Concordia University-Irvine — a $17,856 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.