Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Phoenix College vs Arizona College-Glendale: which has better ROI?

Public, Phoenix AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Glendale AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix College

Net price / year
$12,055
Earnings, 10 years
$40,870
Payback
No payback

Option B Glendale, AZ

Arizona College-Glendale

Net price / year
$27,919
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Phoenix College comes closer — median earnings $40,870 against a $48,220 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePhoenix CollegeArizona College-Glendale
Net price / yr$12,055$27,919
Total net cost$48,220$111,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,870$34,657
Median debt$6,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$198,020-$385,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Phoenix College or Arizona College-Glendale?

Phoenix College, at $12,055 a year after aid versus $27,919 — a gap of $15,864 a year, or $63,456 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Phoenix College or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?

Phoenix College graduates report a median $40,870 ten years after entry, $6,213 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Phoenix College or Arizona College-Glendale?

Phoenix College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College-Glendale, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Arizona College-Glendale, against 14% at Phoenix College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Phoenix College vs Arizona College-Glendale: frequently asked questions

Is Phoenix College or Arizona College-Glendale a better value?
Phoenix College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Phoenix College or Arizona College-Glendale?
Phoenix College: $12,055/yr net price after aid versus $27,919/yr at Arizona College-Glendale — a difference of $15,864 a year, or about $63,456 over four years.
Do Phoenix College or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?
Phoenix College graduates earn a median $40,870 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale — a $6,213 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.