Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Phoenix College vs Paradise Valley Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Phoenix AZ · vs · Public, Phoenix AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix College

Net price / year
$12,055
Earnings, 10 years
$40,870
Payback
No payback

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Paradise Valley Community College

Net price / year
$12,180
Earnings, 10 years
$47,196
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paradise Valley Community College comes closer — median earnings $47,196 against a $48,720 total, vs $40,870 at Phoenix College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePhoenix CollegeParadise Valley Community College
Net price / yr$12,055$12,180
Total net cost$48,220$48,720
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,870$47,196
Median debt$6,750$6,995
Payback——
20-year net return-$198,020-$72,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Phoenix College or Paradise Valley Community College?

Phoenix College, at $12,055 a year after aid versus $12,180 — a gap of $125 a year, or $500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Phoenix College or Paradise Valley Community College graduates earn more?

Paradise Valley Community College graduates report a median $47,196 ten years after entry, $6,326 more than the $40,870 at Phoenix College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Phoenix College or Paradise Valley Community College?

Phoenix College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $6,995 at Paradise Valley Community College, a difference of $245. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

19% of students finish at Paradise Valley Community College, against 14% at Phoenix College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Phoenix College vs Paradise Valley Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Phoenix College or Paradise Valley Community College a better value?
Paradise Valley Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Phoenix College or Paradise Valley Community College?
Phoenix College: $12,055/yr net price after aid versus $12,180/yr at Paradise Valley Community College — a difference of $125 a year, or about $500 over four years.
Do Phoenix College or Paradise Valley Community College graduates earn more?
Paradise Valley Community College graduates earn a median $47,196 ten years after entry, versus $40,870 at Phoenix College — a $6,326 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.