Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Piedmont Technical College vs Allen University: which has better ROI?

Public, Greenwood SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbia SC

Option A Greenwood, SC

Piedmont Technical College

Net price / year
$11,366
Earnings, 10 years
$35,768
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

Allen University

Net price / year
$10,972
Earnings, 10 years
$30,497
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Piedmont Technical College comes closer — median earnings $35,768 against a $45,464 total, vs $30,497 at Allen University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePiedmont Technical CollegeAllen University
Net price / yr$11,366$10,972
Total net cost$45,464$43,888
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,768$30,497
Median debt$15,000$34,290
Payback——
20-year net return-$297,304-$401,148

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Piedmont Technical College or Allen University?

Allen University, at $10,972 a year after aid versus $11,366 — a gap of $394 a year, or $1,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Piedmont Technical College or Allen University graduates earn more?

Piedmont Technical College graduates report a median $35,768 ten years after entry, $5,271 more than the $30,497 at Allen University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Piedmont Technical College or Allen University?

Piedmont Technical College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $34,290 at Allen University, a difference of $19,290. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Piedmont Technical College, against 13% at Allen University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Piedmont Technical College vs Allen University: frequently asked questions

Is Piedmont Technical College or Allen University a better value?
Piedmont Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Piedmont Technical College or Allen University?
Allen University: $10,972/yr net price after aid versus $11,366/yr at Piedmont Technical College — a difference of $394 a year, or about $1,576 over four years.
Do Piedmont Technical College or Allen University graduates earn more?
Piedmont Technical College graduates earn a median $35,768 ten years after entry, versus $30,497 at Allen University — a $5,271 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.