Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Piedmont Virginia Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: which has better ROI?

Public, Charlottesville VA · vs · Private for-profit, Manassas VA

Option A Charlottesville, VA

Piedmont Virginia Community College

Net price / year
$5,963
Earnings, 10 years
$40,752
Payback
No payback

Option B Manassas, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Net price / year
$27,320
Earnings, 10 years
$46,441
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer — median earnings $46,441 against a $109,280 total, vs $40,752 at Piedmont Virginia Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePiedmont Virginia Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Net price / yr$5,963$27,320
Total net cost$11,926$109,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,752$46,441
Median debt$8,750$31,959
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,086-$147,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Piedmont Virginia Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Piedmont Virginia Community College, at $5,963 a year after aid versus $27,320 — a gap of $21,357 a year, or $97,354 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Piedmont Virginia Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates report a median $46,441 ten years after entry, $5,689 more than the $40,752 at Piedmont Virginia Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Piedmont Virginia Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Piedmont Virginia Community College: its completers carry a median $8,750 in federal loans versus $31,959 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, a difference of $23,209. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, against 39% at Piedmont Virginia Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Piedmont Virginia Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: frequently asked questions

Is Piedmont Virginia Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Piedmont Virginia Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?
Piedmont Virginia Community College: $5,963/yr net price after aid versus $27,320/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas — a difference of $21,357 a year, or about $97,354 over four years.
Do Piedmont Virginia Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn a median $46,441 ten years after entry, versus $40,752 at Piedmont Virginia Community College — a $5,689 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.