Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pikes Peak State College vs Arapahoe Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Littleton CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak State College

Net price / year
$6,007
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePikes Peak State CollegeArapahoe Community College
Net price / yr$6,007$11,571
Total net cost$12,014$46,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$48,341
Median debt$9,000$11,884
Payback——
20-year net return-$163,294-$46,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or Arapahoe Community College?

Pikes Peak State College, at $6,007 a year after aid versus $11,571 — a gap of $5,564 a year, or $34,270 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pikes Peak State College or Arapahoe Community College graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $7,545 more than the $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pikes Peak State College or Arapahoe Community College?

Pikes Peak State College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $11,884 at Arapahoe Community College, a difference of $2,884. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Arapahoe Community College, against 21% at Pikes Peak State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pikes Peak State College vs Arapahoe Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Pikes Peak State College or Arapahoe Community College a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or Arapahoe Community College?
Pikes Peak State College: $6,007/yr net price after aid versus $11,571/yr at Arapahoe Community College — a difference of $5,564 a year, or about $34,270 over four years.
Do Pikes Peak State College or Arapahoe Community College graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College — a $7,545 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.