Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pikes Peak State College vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak State College

Net price / year
$6,007
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pikes Peak State College comes closer — median earnings $40,796 against a $12,014 total, vs $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePikes Peak State CollegeAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$6,007$20,167
Total net cost$12,014$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$38,020
Median debt$9,000$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$163,294-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Pikes Peak State College, at $6,007 a year after aid versus $20,167 — a gap of $14,160 a year, or $68,654 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pikes Peak State College or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Pikes Peak State College graduates report a median $40,796 ten years after entry, $2,776 more than the $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pikes Peak State College or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Pikes Peak State College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $9,829 at Aveda Institute-Denver, a difference of $829. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Denver, against 21% at Pikes Peak State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pikes Peak State College vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Pikes Peak State College or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Pikes Peak State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Pikes Peak State College: $6,007/yr net price after aid versus $20,167/yr at Aveda Institute-Denver — a difference of $14,160 a year, or about $68,654 over four years.
Do Pikes Peak State College or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Pikes Peak State College graduates earn a median $40,796 ten years after entry, versus $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver — a $2,776 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.