Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pikes Peak State College vs Colorado College: which has better ROI?

Public, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Private nonprofit, Colorado Springs CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak State College

Net price / year
$6,007
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado College

Net price / year
$33,375
Earnings, 10 years
$65,222
Payback
7.9 yrs
The verdict

Colorado College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $133,500 in 7.9 years versus not at all at Pikes Peak State College, on median earnings of $65,222 vs $40,796 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePikes Peak State CollegeColorado College
Net price / yr$6,007$33,375
Total net cost$12,014$133,500
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$65,222
Median debt$9,000$18,257
Payback—7.9 yrs
20-year net return-$163,294$203,740

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or Colorado College?

Pikes Peak State College, at $6,007 a year after aid versus $33,375 — a gap of $27,368 a year, or $121,486 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pikes Peak State College or Colorado College graduates earn more?

Colorado College graduates report a median $65,222 ten years after entry, $24,426 more than the $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pikes Peak State College or Colorado College?

Pikes Peak State College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $18,257 at Colorado College, a difference of $9,257. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Colorado College, against 21% at Pikes Peak State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pikes Peak State College vs Colorado College: frequently asked questions

Is Pikes Peak State College or Colorado College a better value?
Colorado College. It clears its $133,500 net cost in about 7.9 years versus no clear payback at Pikes Peak State College, on median earnings of $65,222 vs $40,796 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or Colorado College?
Pikes Peak State College: $6,007/yr net price after aid versus $33,375/yr at Colorado College — a difference of $27,368 a year, or about $121,486 over four years.
Do Pikes Peak State College or Colorado College graduates earn more?
Colorado College graduates earn a median $65,222 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College — a $24,426 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.