Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pikes Peak State College vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs: which has better ROI?

Public, Colorado Springs CO · vs · Public, Colorado Springs CO

Option A Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak State College

Net price / year
$6,007
Earnings, 10 years
$40,796
Payback
No payback

Option B Colorado Springs, CO

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$15,788
Earnings, 10 years
$54,659
Payback
10 yrs
The verdict

University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,152 in 10 years versus not at all at Pikes Peak State College, on median earnings of $54,659 vs $40,796 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePikes Peak State CollegeUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs
Net price / yr$6,007$15,788
Total net cost$12,014$63,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,796$54,659
Median debt$9,000$20,000
Payback—10 yrs
20-year net return-$163,294$62,828

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or University of Colorado Colorado Springs?

Pikes Peak State College, at $6,007 a year after aid versus $15,788 — a gap of $9,781 a year, or $51,138 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pikes Peak State College or University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn more?

University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates report a median $54,659 ten years after entry, $13,863 more than the $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pikes Peak State College or University of Colorado Colorado Springs?

Pikes Peak State College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $20,000 at University of Colorado Colorado Springs, a difference of $11,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at University of Colorado Colorado Springs, against 21% at Pikes Peak State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pikes Peak State College vs University of Colorado Colorado Springs: frequently asked questions

Is Pikes Peak State College or University of Colorado Colorado Springs a better value?
University of Colorado Colorado Springs. It clears its $63,152 net cost in about 10 years versus no clear payback at Pikes Peak State College, on median earnings of $54,659 vs $40,796 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pikes Peak State College or University of Colorado Colorado Springs?
Pikes Peak State College: $6,007/yr net price after aid versus $15,788/yr at University of Colorado Colorado Springs — a difference of $9,781 a year, or about $51,138 over four years.
Do Pikes Peak State College or University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn more?
University of Colorado Colorado Springs graduates earn a median $54,659 ten years after entry, versus $40,796 at Pikes Peak State College — a $13,863 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.