Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pillar College vs American Institute-Cherry Hill: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newark NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Cherry Hill NJ

Option A Newark, NJ

Pillar College

Net price / year
$8,470
Earnings, 10 years
$45,577
Payback
No payback

Option B Cherry Hill, NJ

American Institute-Cherry Hill

Net price / year
$21,458
Earnings, 10 years
$28,710
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pillar College comes closer — median earnings $45,577 against a $33,880 total, vs $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePillar CollegeAmerican Institute-Cherry Hill
Net price / yr$8,470$21,458
Total net cost$33,880$85,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,577$28,710
Median debt$21,483$11,979
Payback——
20-year net return-$89,540-$478,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pillar College or American Institute-Cherry Hill?

Pillar College, at $8,470 a year after aid versus $21,458 — a gap of $12,988 a year, or $51,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pillar College or American Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?

Pillar College graduates report a median $45,577 ten years after entry, $16,867 more than the $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pillar College or American Institute-Cherry Hill?

American Institute-Cherry Hill: its completers carry a median $11,979 in federal loans versus $21,483 at Pillar College, a difference of $9,504. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at American Institute-Cherry Hill, against 38% at Pillar College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pillar College vs American Institute-Cherry Hill: frequently asked questions

Is Pillar College or American Institute-Cherry Hill a better value?
Pillar College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pillar College or American Institute-Cherry Hill?
Pillar College: $8,470/yr net price after aid versus $21,458/yr at American Institute-Cherry Hill — a difference of $12,988 a year, or about $51,952 over four years.
Do Pillar College or American Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?
Pillar College graduates earn a median $45,577 ten years after entry, versus $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill — a $16,867 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.