Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pima Community College vs Arizona College-Glendale: which has better ROI?

Public, Tucson AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Glendale AZ

Option A Tucson, AZ

Pima Community College

Net price / year
$3,405
Earnings, 10 years
$39,810
Payback
No payback

Option B Glendale, AZ

Arizona College-Glendale

Net price / year
$27,919
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pima Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,810 against a $13,620 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePima Community CollegeArizona College-Glendale
Net price / yr$3,405$27,919
Total net cost$13,620$111,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,810$34,657
Median debt$7,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$184,620-$385,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pima Community College or Arizona College-Glendale?

Pima Community College, at $3,405 a year after aid versus $27,919 — a gap of $24,514 a year, or $98,056 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pima Community College or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?

Pima Community College graduates report a median $39,810 ten years after entry, $5,153 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pima Community College or Arizona College-Glendale?

Pima Community College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College-Glendale, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Arizona College-Glendale, against 28% at Pima Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pima Community College vs Arizona College-Glendale: frequently asked questions

Is Pima Community College or Arizona College-Glendale a better value?
Pima Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pima Community College or Arizona College-Glendale?
Pima Community College: $3,405/yr net price after aid versus $27,919/yr at Arizona College-Glendale — a difference of $24,514 a year, or about $98,056 over four years.
Do Pima Community College or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?
Pima Community College graduates earn a median $39,810 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale — a $5,153 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.