Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Albuquerque, NM

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$21,084
Earnings, 10 years
$30,917
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Brookline College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$37,459
Earnings, 10 years
$29,576
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque comes closer — median earnings $30,917 against a $84,336 total, vs $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePima Medical Institute-AlbuquerqueBrookline College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$21,084$37,459
Total net cost$84,336$149,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,917$29,576
Median debt$5,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$433,196-$525,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque, at $21,084 a year after aid versus $37,459 — a gap of $16,375 a year, or $65,500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque graduates report a median $30,917 ten years after entry, $1,341 more than the $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Brookline College-Albuquerque, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque, against 47% at Brookline College-Albuquerque. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Brookline College-Albuquerque a better value?
Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Brookline College-Albuquerque?
Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque: $21,084/yr net price after aid versus $37,459/yr at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a difference of $16,375 a year, or about $65,500 over four years.
Do Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque graduates earn a median $30,917 ten years after entry, versus $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a $1,341 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.