Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Albuquerque, NM

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$21,084
Earnings, 10 years
$30,917
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Carrington College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$49,030
Earnings, 10 years
$36,718
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carrington College-Albuquerque comes closer — median earnings $36,718 against a $196,120 total, vs $30,917 at Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePima Medical Institute-AlbuquerqueCarrington College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$21,084$49,030
Total net cost$84,336$196,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,917$36,718
Median debt$5,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$433,196-$428,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque, at $21,084 a year after aid versus $49,030 — a gap of $27,946 a year, or $111,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates report a median $36,718 ten years after entry, $5,801 more than the $30,917 at Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Carrington College-Albuquerque, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque, against 65% at Carrington College-Albuquerque. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Carrington College-Albuquerque a better value?
Carrington College-Albuquerque comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Carrington College-Albuquerque?
Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque: $21,084/yr net price after aid versus $49,030/yr at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a difference of $27,946 a year, or about $111,784 over four years.
Do Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn a median $36,718 ten years after entry, versus $30,917 at Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque — a $5,801 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.