Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pima Medical Institute-Denver vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Denver CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Denver, CO

Pima Medical Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$22,034
Earnings, 10 years
$38,673
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pima Medical Institute-Denver comes closer — median earnings $38,673 against a $88,136 total, vs $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePima Medical Institute-DenverAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$22,034$20,167
Total net cost$88,136$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,673$38,020
Median debt$9,500$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,876-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver, at $20,167 a year after aid versus $22,034 — a gap of $1,867 a year, or $7,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pima Medical Institute-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Pima Medical Institute-Denver graduates report a median $38,673 ten years after entry, $653 more than the $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pima Medical Institute-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Pima Medical Institute-Denver: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,829 at Aveda Institute-Denver, a difference of $329. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Denver, against 73% at Pima Medical Institute-Denver. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pima Medical Institute-Denver vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Pima Medical Institute-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Pima Medical Institute-Denver comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Aveda Institute-Denver: $20,167/yr net price after aid versus $22,034/yr at Pima Medical Institute-Denver — a difference of $1,867 a year, or about $7,468 over four years.
Do Pima Medical Institute-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Pima Medical Institute-Denver graduates earn a median $38,673 ten years after entry, versus $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver — a $653 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.