Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pima Medical Institute-Houston vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Houston TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Houston, TX

Pima Medical Institute-Houston

Net price / year
$21,396
Earnings, 10 years
$38,673
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pima Medical Institute-Houston comes closer — median earnings $38,673 against a $85,584 total, vs $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePima Medical Institute-HoustonArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$21,396$24,633
Total net cost$85,584$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,673$36,674
Median debt$9,500$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$279,324-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Houston or Arlington Career Institute?

Pima Medical Institute-Houston, at $21,396 a year after aid versus $24,633 — a gap of $3,237 a year, or $12,948 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pima Medical Institute-Houston or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Pima Medical Institute-Houston graduates report a median $38,673 ten years after entry, $1,999 more than the $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pima Medical Institute-Houston or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Pima Medical Institute-Houston, a difference of $1,153. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Arlington Career Institute, against 71% at Pima Medical Institute-Houston. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pima Medical Institute-Houston vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Pima Medical Institute-Houston or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Pima Medical Institute-Houston comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Houston or Arlington Career Institute?
Pima Medical Institute-Houston: $21,396/yr net price after aid versus $24,633/yr at Arlington Career Institute — a difference of $3,237 a year, or about $12,948 over four years.
Do Pima Medical Institute-Houston or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Pima Medical Institute-Houston graduates earn a median $38,673 ten years after entry, versus $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute — a $1,999 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.