Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$23,188
Earnings, 10 years
$38,673
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$16,571
Earnings, 10 years
$30,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas comes closer — median earnings $38,673 against a $92,752 total, vs $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePima Medical Institute-Las VegasAvalon Institute-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$23,188$16,571
Total net cost$92,752$66,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,673$30,803
Median debt$9,500$6,332
Payback——
20-year net return-$286,492-$417,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, at $16,571 a year after aid versus $23,188 — a gap of $6,617 a year, or $26,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas graduates report a median $38,673 ten years after entry, $7,870 more than the $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $6,332 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas, a difference of $3,168. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, against 57% at Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas a better value?
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?
Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: $16,571/yr net price after aid versus $23,188/yr at Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas — a difference of $6,617 a year, or about $26,468 over four years.
Do Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
Pima Medical Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $38,673 ten years after entry, versus $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas — a $7,870 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.