Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pitt Community College vs Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Winterville NC · vs · Public, Asheville NC

Option A Winterville, NC

Pitt Community College

Net price / year
$7,337
Earnings, 10 years
$37,259
Payback
No payback

Option B Asheville, NC

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Net price / year
$11,602
Earnings, 10 years
$36,048
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Pitt Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,259 against a $29,348 total, vs $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePitt Community CollegeAsheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Net price / yr$7,337$11,602
Total net cost$29,348$46,408
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,259$36,048
Median debt$11,977$15,528
Payback——
20-year net return-$251,368-$292,648

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pitt Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Pitt Community College, at $7,337 a year after aid versus $11,602 — a gap of $4,265 a year, or $17,060 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pitt Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn more?

Pitt Community College graduates report a median $37,259 ten years after entry, $1,211 more than the $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pitt Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Pitt Community College: its completers carry a median $11,977 in federal loans versus $15,528 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, a difference of $3,551. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, against 35% at Pitt Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pitt Community College vs Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Pitt Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College a better value?
Pitt Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Pitt Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?
Pitt Community College: $7,337/yr net price after aid versus $11,602/yr at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College — a difference of $4,265 a year, or about $17,060 over four years.
Do Pitt Community College or Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn more?
Pitt Community College graduates earn a median $37,259 ten years after entry, versus $36,048 at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College — a $1,211 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.