Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Pittsburg State University vs Bethany College: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburg KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Lindsborg KS

Option A Pittsburg, KS

Pittsburg State University

Net price / year
$15,784
Earnings, 10 years
$50,579
Payback
28.5 yrs

Option B Lindsborg, KS

Bethany College

Net price / year
$27,686
Earnings, 10 years
$49,694
Payback
83 yrs
The verdict

Pittsburg State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,136 in 28.5 years versus 83 years at Bethany College, on median earnings of $50,579 vs $49,694 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePittsburg State UniversityBethany College
Net price / yr$15,784$27,686
Total net cost$63,136$110,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,579$49,694
Median debt$18,969$23,250
Payback28.5 yrs83 yrs
20-year net return-$18,756-$84,064

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Pittsburg State University or Bethany College?

Pittsburg State University, at $15,784 a year after aid versus $27,686 — a gap of $11,902 a year, or $47,608 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Pittsburg State University or Bethany College graduates earn more?

Pittsburg State University graduates report a median $50,579 ten years after entry, $885 more than the $49,694 at Bethany College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Pittsburg State University or Bethany College?

Pittsburg State University: its completers carry a median $18,969 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Bethany College, a difference of $4,281. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Pittsburg State University, against 36% at Bethany College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Pittsburg State University vs Bethany College: frequently asked questions

Is Pittsburg State University or Bethany College a better value?
Pittsburg State University. It clears its $63,136 net cost in about 28.5 years versus 83 years at Bethany College, on median earnings of $50,579 vs $49,694 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Pittsburg State University or Bethany College?
Pittsburg State University: $15,784/yr net price after aid versus $27,686/yr at Bethany College — a difference of $11,902 a year, or about $47,608 over four years.
Do Pittsburg State University or Bethany College graduates earn more?
Pittsburg State University graduates earn a median $50,579 ten years after entry, versus $49,694 at Bethany College — a $885 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.