Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Point Park University vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Point Park University

Net price / year
$25,942
Earnings, 10 years
$45,856
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Point Park University comes closer — median earnings $45,856 against a $103,768 total, vs $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePoint Park UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$25,942$20,586
Total net cost$103,768$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,856$40,457
Median debt$27,000$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$153,848-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Point Park University or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, at $20,586 a year after aid versus $25,942 — a gap of $5,356 a year, or $21,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Point Park University or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Point Park University graduates report a median $45,856 ten years after entry, $5,399 more than the $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Point Park University or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: its completers carry a median $22,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Point Park University, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, against 59% at Point Park University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Point Park University vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Point Park University or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Point Park University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Point Park University or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: $20,586/yr net price after aid versus $25,942/yr at Point Park University — a difference of $5,356 a year, or about $21,424 over four years.
Do Point Park University or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Point Park University graduates earn a median $45,856 ten years after entry, versus $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a $5,399 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.