Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Portland Community College vs Clackamas Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Portland OR · vs · Public, Oregon City OR

Option A Portland, OR

Portland Community College

Net price / year
$10,405
Earnings, 10 years
$44,592
Payback
No payback

Option B Oregon City, OR

Clackamas Community College

Net price / year
$7,855
Earnings, 10 years
$42,886
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Portland Community College comes closer — median earnings $44,592 against a $20,810 total, vs $42,886 at Clackamas Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePortland Community CollegeClackamas Community College
Net price / yr$10,405$7,855
Total net cost$20,810$15,710
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,592$42,886
Median debt$12,999$11,992
Payback——
20-year net return-$96,170-$125,190

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Portland Community College or Clackamas Community College?

Clackamas Community College, at $7,855 a year after aid versus $10,405 — a gap of $2,550 a year, or $5,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Portland Community College or Clackamas Community College graduates earn more?

Portland Community College graduates report a median $44,592 ten years after entry, $1,706 more than the $42,886 at Clackamas Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Portland Community College or Clackamas Community College?

Clackamas Community College: its completers carry a median $11,992 in federal loans versus $12,999 at Portland Community College, a difference of $1,007. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

23% of students finish at Clackamas Community College, against 18% at Portland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Portland Community College vs Clackamas Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Portland Community College or Clackamas Community College a better value?
Portland Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Portland Community College or Clackamas Community College?
Clackamas Community College: $7,855/yr net price after aid versus $10,405/yr at Portland Community College — a difference of $2,550 a year, or about $5,100 over four years.
Do Portland Community College or Clackamas Community College graduates earn more?
Portland Community College graduates earn a median $44,592 ten years after entry, versus $42,886 at Clackamas Community College — a $1,706 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.