Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Portland State University vs Linfield University: which has better ROI?

Public, Portland OR · vs · Private nonprofit, McMinnville OR

Option A Portland, OR

Portland State University

Net price / year
$9,552
Earnings, 10 years
$57,906
Payback
4 yrs

Option B McMinnville, OR

Linfield University

Net price / year
$26,536
Earnings, 10 years
$78,638
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

Linfield University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,144 in 3.5 years versus 4 years at Portland State University, on median earnings of $78,638 vs $57,906 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePortland State UniversityLinfield University
Net price / yr$9,552$26,536
Total net cost$38,208$106,144
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,906$78,638
Median debt$20,500$25,000
Payback4 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$152,712$499,416

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Portland State University or Linfield University?

Portland State University, at $9,552 a year after aid versus $26,536 — a gap of $16,984 a year, or $67,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Portland State University or Linfield University graduates earn more?

Linfield University graduates report a median $78,638 ten years after entry, $20,732 more than the $57,906 at Portland State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Portland State University or Linfield University?

Portland State University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Linfield University, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Linfield University, against 53% at Portland State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Portland State University vs Linfield University: frequently asked questions

Is Portland State University or Linfield University a better value?
Linfield University. It clears its $106,144 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 4 years at Portland State University, on median earnings of $78,638 vs $57,906 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Portland State University or Linfield University?
Portland State University: $9,552/yr net price after aid versus $26,536/yr at Linfield University — a difference of $16,984 a year, or about $67,936 over four years.
Do Portland State University or Linfield University graduates earn more?
Linfield University graduates earn a median $78,638 ten years after entry, versus $57,906 at Portland State University — a $20,732 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.