Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Post University vs Cortiva Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Waterbury CT · vs · Private for-profit, Cromwell CT

Option A Waterbury, CT

Post University

Net price / year
$21,634
Earnings, 10 years
$38,696
Payback
No payback

Option B Cromwell, CT

Cortiva Institute

Net price / year
$34,436
Earnings, 10 years
$34,866
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Post University comes closer — median earnings $38,696 against a $86,536 total, vs $34,866 at Cortiva Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePost UniversityCortiva Institute
Net price / yr$21,634$34,436
Total net cost$86,536$137,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,696$34,866
Median debt$30,157$11,259
Payback——
20-year net return-$279,816-$407,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Post University or Cortiva Institute?

Post University, at $21,634 a year after aid versus $34,436 — a gap of $12,802 a year, or $51,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Post University or Cortiva Institute graduates earn more?

Post University graduates report a median $38,696 ten years after entry, $3,830 more than the $34,866 at Cortiva Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Post University or Cortiva Institute?

Cortiva Institute: its completers carry a median $11,259 in federal loans versus $30,157 at Post University, a difference of $18,898. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Cortiva Institute, against 25% at Post University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Post University vs Cortiva Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Post University or Cortiva Institute a better value?
Post University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Post University or Cortiva Institute?
Post University: $21,634/yr net price after aid versus $34,436/yr at Cortiva Institute — a difference of $12,802 a year, or about $51,208 over four years.
Do Post University or Cortiva Institute graduates earn more?
Post University graduates earn a median $38,696 ten years after entry, versus $34,866 at Cortiva Institute — a $3,830 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.