Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Prairie State College vs Carl Sandburg College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chicago Heights IL · vs · Public, Galesburg IL

Option A Chicago Heights, IL

Prairie State College

Net price / year
$4,738
Earnings, 10 years
$36,696
Payback
No payback

Option B Galesburg, IL

Carl Sandburg College

Net price / year
$3,662
Earnings, 10 years
$35,274
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Prairie State College comes closer — median earnings $36,696 against a $18,952 total, vs $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePrairie State CollegeCarl Sandburg College
Net price / yr$4,738$3,662
Total net cost$18,952$7,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,696$35,274
Median debt$11,000$4,909
Payback——
20-year net return-$252,232-$269,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Prairie State College or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College, at $3,662 a year after aid versus $4,738 — a gap of $1,076 a year, or $11,628 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Prairie State College or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?

Prairie State College graduates report a median $36,696 ten years after entry, $1,422 more than the $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Prairie State College or Carl Sandburg College?

Carl Sandburg College: its completers carry a median $4,909 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Prairie State College, a difference of $6,091. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Carl Sandburg College, against 21% at Prairie State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Prairie State College vs Carl Sandburg College: frequently asked questions

Is Prairie State College or Carl Sandburg College a better value?
Prairie State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Prairie State College or Carl Sandburg College?
Carl Sandburg College: $3,662/yr net price after aid versus $4,738/yr at Prairie State College — a difference of $1,076 a year, or about $11,628 over four years.
Do Prairie State College or Carl Sandburg College graduates earn more?
Prairie State College graduates earn a median $36,696 ten years after entry, versus $35,274 at Carl Sandburg College — a $1,422 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.