Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Princeton University vs Chamberlain University-New Jersey: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Princeton NJ · vs · Private for-profit, North Brunswick NJ

Option A Princeton, NJ

Princeton University

Net price / year
$6,128
Earnings, 10 years
$110,066
Payback
0.4 yrs

Option B North Brunswick, NJ

Chamberlain University-New Jersey

Net price / year
$37,984
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

Princeton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $24,512 in 0.4 years versus 3.4 years at Chamberlain University-New Jersey, on median earnings of $110,066 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePrinceton UniversityChamberlain University-New Jersey
Net price / yr$6,128$37,984
Total net cost$24,512$151,936
Median earnings, 10 yrs$110,066$92,405
Median debt$10,320$20,919
Payback0.4 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$1,209,608$728,964

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Princeton University or Chamberlain University-New Jersey?

Princeton University, at $6,128 a year after aid versus $37,984 — a gap of $31,856 a year, or $127,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Princeton University or Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates earn more?

Princeton University graduates report a median $110,066 ten years after entry, $17,661 more than the $92,405 at Chamberlain University-New Jersey. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Princeton University or Chamberlain University-New Jersey?

Princeton University: its completers carry a median $10,320 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-New Jersey, a difference of $10,599. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

98% of students finish at Princeton University, against 33% at Chamberlain University-New Jersey. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Princeton University vs Chamberlain University-New Jersey: frequently asked questions

Is Princeton University or Chamberlain University-New Jersey a better value?
Princeton University. It clears its $24,512 net cost in about 0.4 years versus 3.4 years at Chamberlain University-New Jersey, on median earnings of $110,066 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Princeton University or Chamberlain University-New Jersey?
Princeton University: $6,128/yr net price after aid versus $37,984/yr at Chamberlain University-New Jersey — a difference of $31,856 a year, or about $127,424 over four years.
Do Princeton University or Chamberlain University-New Jersey graduates earn more?
Princeton University graduates earn a median $110,066 ten years after entry, versus $92,405 at Chamberlain University-New Jersey — a $17,661 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.