Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Princeton University vs Rutgers University-Camden: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Princeton NJ · vs · Public, Camden NJ

Option A Princeton, NJ

Princeton University

Net price / year
$6,128
Earnings, 10 years
$110,066
Payback
0.4 yrs

Option B Camden, NJ

Rutgers University-Camden

Net price / year
$18,745
Earnings, 10 years
$74,479
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Princeton University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $24,512 in 0.4 years versus 2.9 years at Rutgers University-Camden, on median earnings of $110,066 vs $74,479 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasurePrinceton UniversityRutgers University-Camden
Net price / yr$6,128$18,745
Total net cost$24,512$74,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$110,066$74,479
Median debt$10,320$21,500
Payback0.4 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$1,209,608$447,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Princeton University or Rutgers University-Camden?

Princeton University, at $6,128 a year after aid versus $18,745 — a gap of $12,617 a year, or $50,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Princeton University or Rutgers University-Camden graduates earn more?

Princeton University graduates report a median $110,066 ten years after entry, $35,587 more than the $74,479 at Rutgers University-Camden. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Princeton University or Rutgers University-Camden?

Princeton University: its completers carry a median $10,320 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Rutgers University-Camden, a difference of $11,180. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

98% of students finish at Princeton University, against 67% at Rutgers University-Camden. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Princeton University vs Rutgers University-Camden: frequently asked questions

Is Princeton University or Rutgers University-Camden a better value?
Princeton University. It clears its $24,512 net cost in about 0.4 years versus 2.9 years at Rutgers University-Camden, on median earnings of $110,066 vs $74,479 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Princeton University or Rutgers University-Camden?
Princeton University: $6,128/yr net price after aid versus $18,745/yr at Rutgers University-Camden — a difference of $12,617 a year, or about $50,468 over four years.
Do Princeton University or Rutgers University-Camden graduates earn more?
Princeton University graduates earn a median $110,066 ten years after entry, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-Camden — a $35,587 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.