Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Providence College vs Bryant University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Providence RI · vs · Private nonprofit, Smithfield RI

Option A Providence, RI

Providence College

Net price / year
$48,523
Earnings, 10 years
$87,054
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Smithfield, RI

Bryant University

Net price / year
$41,219
Earnings, 10 years
$90,008
Payback
4 yrs
The verdict

Bryant University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $164,876 in 4 years versus 5 years at Providence College, on median earnings of $90,008 vs $87,054 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureProvidence CollegeBryant University
Net price / yr$48,523$41,219
Total net cost$194,092$164,876
Median earnings, 10 yrs$87,054$90,008
Median debt$27,000$26,849
Payback5 yrs4 yrs
20-year net return$579,788$668,084

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Providence College or Bryant University?

Bryant University, at $41,219 a year after aid versus $48,523 — a gap of $7,304 a year, or $29,216 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Providence College or Bryant University graduates earn more?

Bryant University graduates report a median $90,008 ten years after entry, $2,954 more than the $87,054 at Providence College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Providence College or Bryant University?

Bryant University: its completers carry a median $26,849 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Providence College, a difference of $151. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Providence College, against 80% at Bryant University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Providence College vs Bryant University: frequently asked questions

Is Providence College or Bryant University a better value?
Bryant University. It clears its $164,876 net cost in about 4 years versus 5 years at Providence College, on median earnings of $90,008 vs $87,054 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Providence College or Bryant University?
Bryant University: $41,219/yr net price after aid versus $48,523/yr at Providence College — a difference of $7,304 a year, or about $29,216 over four years.
Do Providence College or Bryant University graduates earn more?
Bryant University graduates earn a median $90,008 ten years after entry, versus $87,054 at Providence College — a $2,954 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.