Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Provo College vs Fortis College-Salt Lake City: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Provo UT · vs · Private for-profit, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Provo, UT

Provo College

Net price / year
$27,053
Earnings, 10 years
$39,645
Payback
No payback

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

Fortis College-Salt Lake City

Net price / year
$27,586
Earnings, 10 years
$34,509
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Provo College comes closer — median earnings $39,645 against a $108,212 total, vs $34,509 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureProvo CollegeFortis College-Salt Lake City
Net price / yr$27,053$27,586
Total net cost$108,212$55,172
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,645$34,509
Median debt$41,733$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$282,512-$332,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Provo College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?

Provo College, at $27,053 a year after aid versus $27,586 — a gap of $533 a year, or $53,040 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Provo College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?

Provo College graduates report a median $39,645 ten years after entry, $5,136 more than the $34,509 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Provo College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?

Fortis College-Salt Lake City: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $41,733 at Provo College, a difference of $28,733. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Fortis College-Salt Lake City, against 51% at Provo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Provo College vs Fortis College-Salt Lake City: frequently asked questions

Is Provo College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City a better value?
Provo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Provo College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City?
Provo College: $27,053/yr net price after aid versus $27,586/yr at Fortis College-Salt Lake City — a difference of $533 a year, or about $53,040 over four years.
Do Provo College or Fortis College-Salt Lake City graduates earn more?
Provo College graduates earn a median $39,645 ten years after entry, versus $34,509 at Fortis College-Salt Lake City — a $5,136 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.