Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Quincy College vs Bay Path University: which has better ROI?

Public, Quincy MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Longmeadow MA

Option A Quincy, MA

Quincy College

Net price / year
$17,126
Earnings, 10 years
$52,506
Payback
8.3 yrs

Option B Longmeadow, MA

Bay Path University

Net price / year
$14,271
Earnings, 10 years
$55,383
Payback
8.1 yrs
The verdict

Bay Path University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,084 in 8.1 years versus 8.3 years at Quincy College, on median earnings of $55,383 vs $52,506 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureQuincy CollegeBay Path University
Net price / yr$17,126$14,271
Total net cost$34,252$57,084
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,506$55,383
Median debt$13,874$24,901
Payback8.3 yrs8.1 yrs
20-year net return$48,668$83,376

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Quincy College or Bay Path University?

Bay Path University, at $14,271 a year after aid versus $17,126 — a gap of $2,855 a year, or $22,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Quincy College or Bay Path University graduates earn more?

Bay Path University graduates report a median $55,383 ten years after entry, $2,877 more than the $52,506 at Quincy College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Quincy College or Bay Path University?

Quincy College: its completers carry a median $13,874 in federal loans versus $24,901 at Bay Path University, a difference of $11,027. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Bay Path University, against 15% at Quincy College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Quincy College vs Bay Path University: frequently asked questions

Is Quincy College or Bay Path University a better value?
Bay Path University. It clears its $57,084 net cost in about 8.1 years versus 8.3 years at Quincy College, on median earnings of $55,383 vs $52,506 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Quincy College or Bay Path University?
Bay Path University: $14,271/yr net price after aid versus $17,126/yr at Quincy College — a difference of $2,855 a year, or about $22,832 over four years.
Do Quincy College or Bay Path University graduates earn more?
Bay Path University graduates earn a median $55,383 ten years after entry, versus $52,506 at Quincy College — a $2,877 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.