Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Quincy University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Quincy IL · vs · Private for-profit, Chicago IL

Option A Quincy, IL

Quincy University

Net price / year
$20,359
Earnings, 10 years
$50,369
Payback
40.5 yrs

Option B Chicago, IL

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago

Net price / year
$27,347
Earnings, 10 years
$53,341
Payback
22 yrs
The verdict

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $109,388 in 22 years versus 40.5 years at Quincy University, on median earnings of $53,341 vs $50,369 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureQuincy UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago
Net price / yr$20,359$27,347
Total net cost$81,436$109,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,369$53,341
Median debt$24,000$31,301
Payback40.5 yrs22 yrs
20-year net return-$41,256-$9,768

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Quincy University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago?

Quincy University, at $20,359 a year after aid versus $27,347 — a gap of $6,988 a year, or $27,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Quincy University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates report a median $53,341 ten years after entry, $2,972 more than the $50,369 at Quincy University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Quincy University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago?

Quincy University: its completers carry a median $24,000 in federal loans versus $31,301 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago, a difference of $7,301. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Quincy University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago: frequently asked questions

Is Quincy University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago. It clears its $109,388 net cost in about 22 years versus 40.5 years at Quincy University, on median earnings of $53,341 vs $50,369 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Quincy University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago?
Quincy University: $20,359/yr net price after aid versus $27,347/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago — a difference of $6,988 a year, or about $27,952 over four years.
Do Quincy University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Chicago graduates earn a median $53,341 ten years after entry, versus $50,369 at Quincy University — a $2,972 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.