Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Quinnipiac University vs Trinity College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Hamden CT · vs · Private nonprofit, Hartford CT

Option A Hamden, CT

Quinnipiac University

Net price / year
$40,675
Earnings, 10 years
$83,759
Payback
4.6 yrs

Option B Hartford, CT

Trinity College

Net price / year
$34,832
Earnings, 10 years
$90,779
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Trinity College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $139,328 in 3.3 years versus 4.6 years at Quinnipiac University, on median earnings of $90,779 vs $83,759 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureQuinnipiac UniversityTrinity College
Net price / yr$40,675$34,832
Total net cost$162,700$139,328
Median earnings, 10 yrs$83,759$90,779
Median debt$26,000$23,000
Payback4.6 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$545,280$709,052

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Quinnipiac University or Trinity College?

Trinity College, at $34,832 a year after aid versus $40,675 — a gap of $5,843 a year, or $23,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Quinnipiac University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates report a median $90,779 ten years after entry, $7,020 more than the $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Quinnipiac University or Trinity College?

Trinity College: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Quinnipiac University, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Trinity College, against 76% at Quinnipiac University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Quinnipiac University vs Trinity College: frequently asked questions

Is Quinnipiac University or Trinity College a better value?
Trinity College. It clears its $139,328 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 4.6 years at Quinnipiac University, on median earnings of $90,779 vs $83,759 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Quinnipiac University or Trinity College?
Trinity College: $34,832/yr net price after aid versus $40,675/yr at Quinnipiac University — a difference of $5,843 a year, or about $23,372 over four years.
Do Quinnipiac University or Trinity College graduates earn more?
Trinity College graduates earn a median $90,779 ten years after entry, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University — a $7,020 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.