Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Raritan Valley Community College vs American Institute-Cherry Hill: which has better ROI?

Public, Branchburg NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Cherry Hill NJ

Option A Branchburg, NJ

Raritan Valley Community College

Net price / year
$6,778
Earnings, 10 years
$48,145
Payback
No payback

Option B Cherry Hill, NJ

American Institute-Cherry Hill

Net price / year
$21,458
Earnings, 10 years
$28,710
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Raritan Valley Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,145 against a $13,556 total, vs $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRaritan Valley Community CollegeAmerican Institute-Cherry Hill
Net price / yr$6,778$21,458
Total net cost$13,556$85,832
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,145$28,710
Median debt$10,500$11,979
Payback——
20-year net return-$17,856-$478,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Raritan Valley Community College or American Institute-Cherry Hill?

Raritan Valley Community College, at $6,778 a year after aid versus $21,458 — a gap of $14,680 a year, or $72,276 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Raritan Valley Community College or American Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?

Raritan Valley Community College graduates report a median $48,145 ten years after entry, $19,435 more than the $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Raritan Valley Community College or American Institute-Cherry Hill?

Raritan Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $11,979 at American Institute-Cherry Hill, a difference of $1,479. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at American Institute-Cherry Hill, against 31% at Raritan Valley Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Raritan Valley Community College vs American Institute-Cherry Hill: frequently asked questions

Is Raritan Valley Community College or American Institute-Cherry Hill a better value?
Raritan Valley Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Raritan Valley Community College or American Institute-Cherry Hill?
Raritan Valley Community College: $6,778/yr net price after aid versus $21,458/yr at American Institute-Cherry Hill — a difference of $14,680 a year, or about $72,276 over four years.
Do Raritan Valley Community College or American Institute-Cherry Hill graduates earn more?
Raritan Valley Community College graduates earn a median $48,145 ten years after entry, versus $28,710 at American Institute-Cherry Hill — a $19,435 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.