Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Reading Area Community College vs Alvernia University: which has better ROI?

Public, Reading PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Reading PA

Option A Reading, PA

Reading Area Community College

Net price / year
$9,228
Earnings, 10 years
$39,082
Payback
No payback

Option B Reading, PA

Alvernia University

Net price / year
$28,138
Earnings, 10 years
$55,055
Payback
16.8 yrs
The verdict

Alvernia University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,552 in 16.8 years versus not at all at Reading Area Community College, on median earnings of $55,055 vs $39,082 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureReading Area Community CollegeAlvernia University
Net price / yr$9,228$28,138
Total net cost$18,456$112,552
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,082$55,055
Median debt$8,750$27,000
Payback—16.8 yrs
20-year net return-$204,016$21,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Reading Area Community College or Alvernia University?

Reading Area Community College, at $9,228 a year after aid versus $28,138 — a gap of $18,910 a year, or $94,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Reading Area Community College or Alvernia University graduates earn more?

Alvernia University graduates report a median $55,055 ten years after entry, $15,973 more than the $39,082 at Reading Area Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Reading Area Community College or Alvernia University?

Reading Area Community College: its completers carry a median $8,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Alvernia University, a difference of $18,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Alvernia University, against 34% at Reading Area Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Reading Area Community College vs Alvernia University: frequently asked questions

Is Reading Area Community College or Alvernia University a better value?
Alvernia University. It clears its $112,552 net cost in about 16.8 years versus no clear payback at Reading Area Community College, on median earnings of $55,055 vs $39,082 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Reading Area Community College or Alvernia University?
Reading Area Community College: $9,228/yr net price after aid versus $28,138/yr at Alvernia University — a difference of $18,910 a year, or about $94,096 over four years.
Do Reading Area Community College or Alvernia University graduates earn more?
Alvernia University graduates earn a median $55,055 ten years after entry, versus $39,082 at Reading Area Community College — a $15,973 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.