Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Redlands Community College vs Community Care College: which has better ROI?

Public, El Reno OK · vs · Private nonprofit, Tulsa OK

Option A El Reno, OK

Redlands Community College

Net price / year
$5,964
Earnings, 10 years
$37,224
Payback
No payback

Option B Tulsa, OK

Community Care College

Net price / year
$26,489
Earnings, 10 years
$28,954
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Redlands Community College comes closer — median earnings $37,224 against a $11,928 total, vs $28,954 at Community Care College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRedlands Community CollegeCommunity Care College
Net price / yr$5,964$26,489
Total net cost$11,928$105,956
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,224$28,954
Median debt$6,750$8,898
Payback——
20-year net return-$234,648-$494,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Redlands Community College or Community Care College?

Redlands Community College, at $5,964 a year after aid versus $26,489 — a gap of $20,525 a year, or $94,028 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Redlands Community College or Community Care College graduates earn more?

Redlands Community College graduates report a median $37,224 ten years after entry, $8,270 more than the $28,954 at Community Care College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Redlands Community College or Community Care College?

Redlands Community College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $8,898 at Community Care College, a difference of $2,148. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Community Care College, against 35% at Redlands Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Redlands Community College vs Community Care College: frequently asked questions

Is Redlands Community College or Community Care College a better value?
Redlands Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Redlands Community College or Community Care College?
Redlands Community College: $5,964/yr net price after aid versus $26,489/yr at Community Care College — a difference of $20,525 a year, or about $94,028 over four years.
Do Redlands Community College or Community Care College graduates earn more?
Redlands Community College graduates earn a median $37,224 ten years after entry, versus $28,954 at Community Care College — a $8,270 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.