Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rhode Island College vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: which has better ROI?

Public, Providence RI · vs · Private for-profit, Pawtucket RI

Option A Providence, RI

Rhode Island College

Net price / year
$9,478
Earnings, 10 years
$56,318
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Pawtucket, RI

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island

Net price / year
$15,866
Earnings, 10 years
$53,085
Payback
13.4 yrs
The verdict

Rhode Island College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,912 in 4.8 years versus 13.4 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, on median earnings of $56,318 vs $53,085 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRhode Island CollegeNew England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island
Net price / yr$9,478$15,866
Total net cost$37,912$63,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,318$53,085
Median debt$20,500$6,333
Payback4.8 yrs13.4 yrs
20-year net return$121,248$31,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rhode Island College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?

Rhode Island College, at $9,478 a year after aid versus $15,866 — a gap of $6,388 a year, or $25,552 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rhode Island College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island graduates earn more?

Rhode Island College graduates report a median $56,318 ten years after entry, $3,233 more than the $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rhode Island College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Rhode Island College, a difference of $14,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, against 48% at Rhode Island College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rhode Island College vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: frequently asked questions

Is Rhode Island College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island a better value?
Rhode Island College. It clears its $37,912 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 13.4 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, on median earnings of $56,318 vs $53,085 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rhode Island College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?
Rhode Island College: $9,478/yr net price after aid versus $15,866/yr at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island — a difference of $6,388 a year, or about $25,552 over four years.
Do Rhode Island College or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island graduates earn more?
Rhode Island College graduates earn a median $56,318 ten years after entry, versus $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island — a $3,233 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.