Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rhode Island College vs Providence College: which has better ROI?

Public, Providence RI · vs · Private nonprofit, Providence RI

Option A Providence, RI

Rhode Island College

Net price / year
$9,478
Earnings, 10 years
$56,318
Payback
4.8 yrs

Option B Providence, RI

Providence College

Net price / year
$48,523
Earnings, 10 years
$87,054
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Rhode Island College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $37,912 in 4.8 years versus 5 years at Providence College, on median earnings of $56,318 vs $87,054 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRhode Island CollegeProvidence College
Net price / yr$9,478$48,523
Total net cost$37,912$194,092
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,318$87,054
Median debt$20,500$27,000
Payback4.8 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$121,248$579,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rhode Island College or Providence College?

Rhode Island College, at $9,478 a year after aid versus $48,523 — a gap of $39,045 a year, or $156,180 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rhode Island College or Providence College graduates earn more?

Providence College graduates report a median $87,054 ten years after entry, $30,736 more than the $56,318 at Rhode Island College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rhode Island College or Providence College?

Rhode Island College: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Providence College, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Providence College, against 48% at Rhode Island College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rhode Island College vs Providence College: frequently asked questions

Is Rhode Island College or Providence College a better value?
Rhode Island College. It clears its $37,912 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 5 years at Providence College, on median earnings of $56,318 vs $87,054 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rhode Island College or Providence College?
Rhode Island College: $9,478/yr net price after aid versus $48,523/yr at Providence College — a difference of $39,045 a year, or about $156,180 over four years.
Do Rhode Island College or Providence College graduates earn more?
Providence College graduates earn a median $87,054 ten years after entry, versus $56,318 at Rhode Island College — a $30,736 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.